Privacy Policy

Welcome to ligne-roset.com (the “Site”) brought to You by Roset (UK) Limited We are committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to the Site.  Please read the following privacy policy to understand how We use and protect the information that You provide to Us.  In this Privacy Policy “You“ and “Your“ refer to You, the person visiting and using the Site or registering as a User of the Site and “We“, “Us“ and “Ours“ refer to Roset (UK) Limited.

1. Ownership

The Site is owned and operated by Roset (UK) Limited which is a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 1483337.  Roset (UK) Limited is the data controller in respect of any personal data that you submit or which we collect via the Site and is registered as a data controller in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z8611839.

2. Information That We Collect From You

2.1 If You decide to purchase a product from the Site You will be asked to provide certain information about Yourself including without limit Your name, age, email address, post code, country of residence (“Your Data“).  By completing the form and registering in the member registration section of this Site, You consent to the collection, use and transfer of Your Data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.  We may also collect information about Your usage of the Site, as well as information about You, from e-mails or letters that You send to Us. We will only use any such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2.2 Any materials or information that You post to any public areas of the Site (such as blogs or forum pages) will be visible to other users of the Site and are stored on Our servers for the purposes of making the Site available.  We do not collect any personal information contained in any such post or store it for any other purpose. We advise You to be selective about what information You post on the Site or that You provide to other users.  We advise you not to include any of the following types of information in any post or submission to any publicly available page: telephone numbers, addresses, full name.

2.3 We may receive some information that You submit to any third party website that You access from a link contained in the Site, including without limitation payment solution operator that may from time to time be made available to You via the Site. Both Us and the owner or operator of that third party Site will be the data controller in respect of any such information and You should check the privacy policy of that site to find out how they will use Your Data. We will only use Your Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We will only use any information about you that we obtain in this way in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.4 We may collect generic information about how the Site is used, including without limitation, the location of Our users based on their IP addresses. Individual users will not be identifiable from this information and We may use this information for a number of purposes such as optimising the use of the Site, disclosing to advertisers or third party contributors and/or security purposes.

3. Use Of Your Information

3.1 We will only use Your information for the following purposes:

(a) to administer Your Site account and enable Us to provide You with access to all parts of the Site and to enable You to download information and materials from, or upload information and materials to, the Site;

(b) to provide customer service in relation to Your use of the Site; and

(c) to administer, support, improve and develop Our Site.

3.2 We may use Your information to send You notifications, information about the Site and other content We think may be of interest to You if You have so consented. If at any time You no longer wish to be contacted for this purpose, please let Us know and We will remove You from Our mailing list.

3.3 All processing of Your Data by Us or on Our behalf is carried out within the European Economic Area.  We do not transfer or process Your Data outside the European Economic Area.

3.4 We may appoint third parties to carry out certain data processing on Our behalf.  For example we may appoint a third party to host the Site or to administer electronic markings on Our behalf.  We will continue to be the data controllers in respect of the data transferred to such third parties and shall remain responsible for the processing undertaken by them.

4. Disclosure Of Your Information

4.1 Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information You provide to Us without Your consent.

4.2 We may disclose Your personal information to (i) any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable Us to provide You with any service to which You have subscribed via the Site (ii) any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable Us to enforce Our rights under this Privacy Policy or under the Terms of Use, (iii) any purchaser of Roset (UK) Limited or any purchaser of the Site, (iv) any subsidiary or holding company of Roset (UK) Limited or any subsidiary of any such holding company (the “Roset Group“) for use by them in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
5. Cookies

We use cookies in connection with the Site to ensure that You get the most out of the Site. Cookies are small amounts of information which We store on Your computer and they make it easier for You to log on to and use the Site during future visits.  They also allow Us to monitor website traffic, remember Your preferences and password and to personalise the content of the Site for You.  If You do not wish Us to install cookies on Your computer for these purposes, You may change the settings on Your internet browser to reject cookies.  For more information please consult the “Help” section of Your browser. Please note that if You do set Your browser to reject cookies, it may take you longer to log in to the Site each time You visit and You may not be able to use all of the features of Our Site.

6. Third Party Sites And Contributors

6.1 The Site may contain links to websites and microsites that are operated by third parties. We do not control those websites and microsites and as such this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites and microsites. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of those third party websites and microsites to find out how they collect and use Your personal data and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

6.2 Advertisements contained on Our Site operate as links to that advertiser’s websites and as such any information they collect by virtue of Your clicking on that link will be collected and used in accordance with the Privacy Policy of that advertiser.

7. Security and Data Retention

7.1 We employ security measures to protect Your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain Your information for the duration of Your membership of the Site and for a reasonable period thereafter or as long as the law requires or permits.

8. Your Rights

8.1 You are entitled to see the information that we hold about You and You may ask Us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If You wish to do this, please contact Us using the information provided below.  We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet Our costs in providing You with details of the information We hold about You and We reserve our right to require You to submit reasonable proof of Your identity before we disclose any information to You.

8.2 If You wish to exercise Your rights as described in this Privacy Policy or if You have any other questions regarding this Privacy Policy or how We process Your Data, please contact us in writing at the following addresses:
Data Protection Officer
Email: admin@ligne-roset.co.uk

8.3 You may withdraw Your consent for Us to process Your data at any time by notifying Us in writing, but if You withdraw Your consent to certain types of processing described above We may be unable to maintain Your membership of the Site.

9. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes to Our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

Subscription to the newsletter

Catalogue Request

Learn more about data management and protection

Learn more about data management and protection

Learn more about data management and protection

Offre exclusive

Learn more about data management and protection

At Ligne Roset we believe in providing you with as much choice as possible for each model so that you can make each purchase a completely personal and individual one. For example, with the Feng range there are 18 different options for the sofa itself (including choice of feet) 38 fabric choices which range in price from grade E to grade X and on average forty different colour options. It is unlikely there will ever be two people with exactly the same sofa! For expert help and advise on all options available to you, you will need to speak to your local retailer who also be able to provide you with comprehensive information regarding pricing.
Ligne Roset is committed to respecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide a more personalized shopping experience. We will not sell or disclose any information that identifies you to a third party if requested. In addition, when you place an order with Ligne Roset your personal information and credit card information are secured.

Please inspect your purchase immediately upon delivery. If an item is damaged or unsatisfactory our local retailer in charge of your order will work with you to resolve the issue to your satisfaction with expert product repair, parts replacement or an exchange. You may also contact us via e-mail at admin@ligne-roset.co.uk. If you receive a damaged, defective or incorrect item, we will work with you to make things right.

Quick ship products:
A non-refundable fee of 20% applies to returns, cancellations or changes on quick ship products. Full refunds are only given if the order is cancelled within 48 hours of the order being placed.

White Glove Delivery Service charges are not refundable.

Returns are accepted only at the warehouse of your local retailer. No returns will be accepted at the store location itself. To make a return, complete the return form here and attach images of your piece, prepay the postage, and insure each package and ship to the address your local retailer will communicate to you or you can email us at admin@ligne-roset.co.uk.

Made to Order Products:
We do not accept any returns or exchanges on made to order furniture, this includes products not included in quick ship and/or custom (your choice of finish and fabric) products.

Cancellation of an order can only be done within 48 hours of the order being placed. If you wish to cancel an order, please fill out a Cancellation form and e-mail to admin@ligne-roset.co.uk.

This return policy is only valid for items purchased on the official Ligne Roset e-commerce website for the UK market.

Please be aware that furniture is susceptible to damage during transit. We take great care to pack shipments so that they will arrive safely, so be sure to retain the original packing materials, original receipt and all merchandise tags for any item that you wish to return to us. You may have to provide supplementary packing materials if the outer carton has been worn during the original trip out to you.

Delayed Delivery Service:
If there is a specific time period when you may not be able to accept delivery, please contact your local distributor. Items stored for more than 30 days will be subject to a 10% retail fee for monthly storage.
We stand behind the quality of everything we sell. Your satisfaction with our products is of the utmost importance to us. We make every effort to select and sell products constructed of premium materials built by highly skilled people to exacting standards.

If there is a problem with your order, contact your local Ligne Roset showroom or our Customer Service team at admin@ligne-roset.co.uk within three (3) days of receipt. If you receive a damaged, defective or incorrect item, we will work with you to make things right.

If you wish to return an item, your refund will be reduced by a restocking charge equal to 10% of the purchase price and you will be responsible for outbound and return shipping and delivery charges. Returns must be received in original condition within 30 days. Credit card orders will receive refunds in the form of a credit back to the original account. Check and cash payments will be returned via a refund check or Ligne Roset Merchandise Credit.

White Glove Delivery Service charges are not refundable. We do not accept any returns or exchanges on custom or special order furniture. This return policy is only valid for items purchased on the official Ligne Roset website.

If you have any questions, please contact us at admin@ligne-roset.co.uk.

Ligne Roset is committed to respecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide a more personalized shopping experience. We will not sell or disclose any information that identifies you to a third party if requested. In addition, when you place an order with Ligne Roset your personal information and credit card information are secured.

Please inspect your purchase immediately upon delivery. If an item is damaged or unsatisfactory our local retailer in charge of your order will work with you to resolve the issue to your satisfaction with expert product repair, parts replacement or an exchange. You may also contact us via e-mail at admin@ligne-roset.co.uk. If you receive a damaged, defective or incorrect item, we will work with you to make things right.

Quick ship products:
A non-refundable fee of 20% applies to returns, cancellations or changes on quick ship products. Full refunds are only given if the order is cancelled within 48 hours of the order being placed.

White Glove Delivery Service charges are not refundable.

Returns are accepted only at the warehouse of your local retailer. No returns will be accepted at the store location itself. To make a return, complete the return form and attach images of your piece, prepay the postage, and insure each package and ship to the address your local retailer will communicate to you or you can email us at admin@ligne-roset.co.uk.

Made to Order Products:
We do not accept any returns or exchanges on made to order furniture, this includes products not included in quick ship and/or custom (your choice of finish and fabric) products.

Cancellation of an order can only be done within 48 hours of the order being placed. If you wish to cancel an order, please fill out a Cancellation form and e-mail to admin@ligne-roset.co.uk.

This return policy is only valid for items purchased on the official Ligne Roset e-commerce website for the UK market.

Please be aware that furniture is susceptible to damage during transit. We take great care to pack shipments so that they will arrive safely, so be sure to retain the original packing materials, original receipt and all merchandise tags for any item that you wish to return to us. You may have to provide supplementary packing materials if the outer carton has been worn during the original trip out to you.
 
Delayed Delivery Service:
If there is a specific time period when you may not be able to accept delivery, please contact your local distributor. Items stored for more than 30 days will be subject to a 10% retail fee for monthly storage.
At Ligne Roset we believe in providing you with as much choice as possible for each model so that you can make each purchase a completely personal and individual one. For example, with the Feng range there are 18 different options for the sofa itself (including choice of feet) 38 fabric choices which range in price from grade E to grade X and on average forty different colour options. It is unlikely there will ever be two people with exactly the same sofa! For expert help and advise on all options available to you, you will need to speak to your local retailer who also be able to provide you with comprehensive information regarding pricing.